How many Shopify stores actually have product structured data?

Published 2026-10-22 · 9,510 storefronts measured · by the SEO Scan Audit team

3.6% of the 9,510 storefronts we measured carry product markup — the block of code that tells Google a page is a product, with its price and availability. That leaves exactly 9,169 stores whose homepage tells Google almost nothing about what they sell. FACT
9,510storefronts measured
3.6%have product markup
96.9%have a canonical tag
89.2%images missing alt text
Share of the 9,510 measured homepages carrying each tag
Product markup3.6%
Offer markup3.9%
FAQ markup3.2%
Breadcrumb16.0%
Canonical96.9%
Open Graph92.4%

What we measured

SignalStoresShare
Product structured data3413.6%
Offer schema3693.9%
Breadcrumb schema1,52016.0%
FAQ schema3043.2%
Canonical tag9,21896.9%
Open Graph tags8,78592.4%

Counts are exact rows from the dataset, not derived from the percentages shown. Sample scope: 8,226 of these 9,510 storefronts run Shopify; the rest are other platforms in the same crawl. Shopify-only product markup: 3.9% (318 of 8,226).

The easy tags are done. The commercial one is not.

Canonical tags sit at 96.9% and Open Graph at 92.4%. Those ship with most themes. Product markup sits at 3.6%. INFERENCE The pattern points at the same cause in most stores: themes and apps cover the generic tags, and nobody owns the one block that carries price and availability. This is a reading of the counts above, not a test of cause.

What it means if you run a store

Limit of this measurement

A store can carry Product markup on its product pages and still show nothing on the homepage. Read every number here as "not visible from the homepage", not "the developer forgot".


Run the free scan on your store See a 7-page sample report

How this was measured FACT

n = 9,510 live storefronts, one homepage fetch each, 20 October 2026, no JavaScript rendering, no sampling. Rates are literal counts. Published 2026-10-22. Raw rows available on request — support@seoscanaudit.com. Individual stores are never named. Counts are literal rows; any exclusion is stated on the page.

Frequently asked

Does missing product markup hurt rankings?

Not directly. It changes what Google can show — price, availability and condition — in results and shopping surfaces. We have not measured a ranking effect, so we do not claim one.

Other benchmarks