How common are missing image alt tags on Shopify stores?

Published 2026-10-22 · 9,510 storefronts measured · by the SEO Scan Audit team

89.2% of the 9,510 storefronts we measured had at least one homepage image with no alt text. In 8.1% of stores, 90% or more of homepage images were missing it. FACT
9,510storefronts measured
3.6%have product markup
96.9%have a canonical tag
89.2%images missing alt text
Share of the 9,510 measured homepages, image alt coverage
Some alt text missing81.1%
All alt text missing8.1%

The distribution

CohortStoresShare
All image alt text missing (≥90% of images)7758.1%
Some image alt text missing7,71181.1%
At least one missing8,48689.2%

Threshold matches our published benchmark: "all missing" means 90% or more of homepage images lack alt text.

What unlabelled images cost a store

What good looks like

Five to twelve words naming the product and the visible variant: "linen shirt in sand, front view". Not a keyword list, and never a caption repeated across every image.


Run the free scan on your store See a 7-page sample report

How this was measured FACT

n = 9,510 live storefronts, one homepage fetch each, 20 October 2026, no JavaScript rendering, no sampling. Rates are literal counts. Published 2026-10-22. Raw rows available on request — support@seoscanaudit.com. Individual stores are never named. Counts are literal rows; any exclusion is stated on the page.

Frequently asked

What is a good alt text length?

Five to twelve words describing what the image shows, including product name and the visible variant. Not a keyword list.

Other benchmarks