Do higher-priced Shopify stores have worse product markup?

Published 2026-10-22 · 9,510 storefronts measured · by the SEO Scan Audit team

Slightly, yes. Stores with a median product price under $50 reach 4.3% product markup; stores over $150 reach 3.3%. FACT
9,510storefronts measured
3.6%have product markup
96.9%have a canonical tag
89.2%images missing alt text
Product markup share by median product price
Under $504.3%
$50 to under $1504.1%
$150 and over3.3%

Markup by price band

Disclosure: 1,873 of the 9,510 stores (19.7%) publish no usable median price and are excluded from this table — they are still counted in every other page on this site. The bands below cover 7,637 stores.

Median product priceStoresProduct markup
Under $503,6224.3%
$50 to under $1502,0984.1%
$150 and over1,9173.3%

Band counts are exact rows: Under $50 = 3,622, $50 to under $150 = 2,098, $150 and over = 1,917. Table total: 7,637 stores.

Why the expensive end loses more

Higher-ticket stores more often run custom themes, headless front ends or multi-currency pricing. Each layer is one more place for the JSON-LD block to be dropped. INFERENCE We measured the outcome; we did not inspect the causes store by store.


Run the free scan on your store See a 7-page sample report

How this was measured FACT

n = 9,510 live storefronts, one homepage fetch each, 20 October 2026, no JavaScript rendering, no sampling. Rates are literal counts. Published 2026-10-22. Raw rows available on request — support@seoscanaudit.com. Individual stores are never named. Counts are literal rows; any exclusion is stated on the page.

Frequently asked

Does this mean cheap stores do SEO better?

No. It means homepage product markup is slightly more common among lower-priced stores. It says nothing about rankings or revenue.

Other benchmarks